Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY DAIOS PLASTICS SA

INTRODUCTION

The management and the stuff of DAIOS PLASTICS SA, are committed to protect your privacy and to safeguard your personal data. Everyday, we strive to establish and develop a long-term and mutually beneficial business relationship with our clients, that is you. To be able to offer you products and services according to your requirements, we need certain information about you or some of your personal data. To be always certain that the personal data you trust us with are secure, we invested time and resources to comply with the European and International legal framework concerning personal data and privacy and specially with EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

With this Privacy Policy we would like to keep you updated regarding:

  • How and why we collect and process your information,
  • How this information helps us to meet your professional needs and requirements,
  • With who and why we share your information,
  • Your choices regarding how we use your information,
  • The security measures we take to keep your information safe,
  • How you can contact us regarding privacy issues.

CONTROLLER

DAIOS PLASTICS SA

12th KM Veria – Naoussa,

Naoussa 59200, Greece,

Tel.: +30 23320 42412

Fax: +30 23320 42600

E-mail:  info@daiosplastics.com

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 We collect as little information as possible to be able to provide you with products and services according to your needs and expectations. Usually, this information includes

  • Contact details (name, email, address, home address, mobile and land line numbers).
  • Tax information (name, VAT number, address, profession).
  • Information on your credit rating to determine our trade policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 We would like to keep you always updated regarding gathering and using your personal data that come into our possession when you get information about or buy our products and services. We only ask for the minimum information required to meet your demands and to effectively communicate with you. In general, we process information to:

  • communicate with you when you request information regarding our products and your orders.
  • execute your orders and to deliver our products to you.
  • accept your payments.
  • issue and archive the legal tax documents relating to your transactions with us.
  • receive your feedback on problems you encounter when using our products.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

We never disclose your information to third parties, except when:

  • we have your explicit consent to do so,
  • it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g. to deliver products with a transportation company),
  • it is required by Law.

When your information is transferred to third parties, we ensure that we minimize this information to the extent necessary to achieve the specific purpose.

Unless otherwise prohibited by any legal process, third parties are obliged and bound to protect your personal data in accordance with our policy and comply with applicable laws and regulations on privacy.

RETENTION AND ERASURE 

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.  The criteria used to determine our retention period include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them)
  • Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

After the end of retention period, your personal data are destroyed, deleted or anonymized.

YOUR RIGHTS

You must know that according to General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights regarding your personal data under our possession.      Specifically, you can ask us to:

  • give you a copy of your data,
  • correct your data, if you think they are not accurate,
  • erase your data, if there are specific reasons to do so,
  • limit the processing applied to your data,
  • give you your data in an appropriate format and to transfer them to another Company.

To ask us to do anything of the above, you contact us by phone (+30 2332042412, 42434, 42456) and by email: info@daiosplastics.com. We will promptly examine your request against the relevant requirements of the laws and regulations governing personal data protection and we will answer the latest within 30 days after receiving your request. If, for reasons of complexity of the request or a multitude of requests, we are unable to respond promptly, we will notify you within thirty days of any delay, which in no case may exceed two months from the expiration of the 30-day deadline. It is possible to ask from you some kind of identification (e.g. photocopy of your identity card or passport) to avoid non-authorized reveal of your personal data.

To ensure that your personal data are always accurate and updated, we recommend you keep us informed about your data, as needed (e.g. in case of a change in a street or email address).

If you feel that your rights regarding your personal data are being compromised, you always have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant Data Protection Authority: http://www.dpa.gr, Kifissias 1-3, T.K. 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr. In this case, we would especially appreciate your prior communication with our Group’s Data Protection Officer, either by sending a Letter to our headquarters:

DAIOS PLASTICS SA

12th KM Veria – Naoussa,

Naoussa 59200, Greece

or by sending an email to: info@daiosplastics.com, always giving your full details and your reason for contacting us. We assure you that we appreciate your trust and we take prompt care to respond to any requests, questions or complaints.

SECURITY

We recognize the importance of information security and we are in a constant process of reviewing and improving the technical and organizational measures we take. For both our website and our server and other information infrastructure, we have defined and implemented appropriate security measures to protect your data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction. While there is no “guaranteed security” either inside or outside the Internet, we protect your information using appropriate administrative, procedural and technical safeguards, including controlled access, firewall and encryption.

COOKIES

When you visit our site, we receive information about you using some small alphanumeric character files called cookies that are stored on your computer. Cookies assign your computer with a unique ID, which in turn becomes your own identity each time you return to our site.

Cookies have been developed to save you time because they help us provide you with a customized experience without having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our site. Cookies do not damage your electronic equipment, nor can they read information from other files on your computer’s hard drive.

Our cookies follow you only while you are on our website and do not collect information about you after you leave it and go to another website. We are not the only ones to place cookies on your computer and we are not responsible for the presence of third party cookies and the way they are used.

The application (browser) you use to visit sites can be configured to handle cookies according to your preferences:

  • Accept all cookies,
  • Reject all cookies,
  • Ask you to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis.

You should consult with your browser manufacturer or vendor to get accurate information about its cookie security settings. Please be advised that if you disallow all cookies, you may not be able to fully use our site.

To use cookies, your prior consent is necessary. An exception to this rule is cookies that serve the functional needs of the website (functional cookies) and are necessary for the appearance and effective operation of the site.

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Although our site may contain links to third-party sites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites and we expressly disclaim any liability for any loss or damage that may be caused by the use of these links. We do not monitor the privacy practices or the content of these sites. If you have any questions about the privacy practices of another site, you should contact the site’s responsible privacy officer.

MINORS’ PERSONAL DATA

Our practice is not to acquire and / or knowingly maintain information about people under the age of sixteen (16).

CONTACT

We want you to contact us for issues related to your privacy, such as for example:

  • Updating your information,
  • Changing the communication method,
  • Asking questions or commenting on the privacy practices we apply and about this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us about the above and other related topics in any of the following ways:

  • by mail:

DAIOS PLASTICS SA

12th KM Veria – Naoussa,

Naoussa 59200, Greece

  • by e-mail: info@daiosplastics.com
  • phone: +30 2332042412, 42434, 42456.

REVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is possible to revise this Privacy Policy periodically in order to adapt to the changing legal, regulatory, business and technology environment. In our site you can find the current Privacy Policy with date of entry into force to know when the most recent review was made.

Daios Plastics S.A Daios Plastics S.A was founded in 1974 producing shopping bags. Within a short period of time the company focused exclusively in the production of specialized films for agricultural applications. A series of highly innovative and differentiated products have been launched since in a continuous and fervent effort to achieve better results for our customers. We invest heavily in Research & Development to deliver products that allow our customers to grow more, produce better quality, grow crop out of season so that they can harvest tangible results and maximize their income. We listen to the needs of our customers. Part of our schedules is to visit our customers and share views, opinions and ideas on how to improve matters. Brainstorming is key to our business and instrumental to the success of our customers. 12th KM Veria – Naoussa 59200 Naoussa , Greece +30 23320 42412 +30 23320 42412 +30 23320 42412